Whether you are a researcher partner, representing a business, job applicant etc., some of your personal data will be obtained and processed by Nordic Bioscience A/S (“Nordic Bioscience”), when you are contacting or interacting with us and our employees.

We process personal data about you that we have obtained from you. The personal data is obtained directly from you, for example through e-mail.

According to applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we are obligated to provide you information pertaining to such processing. This information can be found below:

Nordic Bioscience is the data controller – how do you contact us?

A data controller is a person, company, or other body that determines the purpose and means of personal data processing. In this instance, Nordic Bioscience is the data controller for personal information obtained from you – and also responsible for the processing of your personal data.

You can contact us here:

Nordic Bioscience A/S

CVR no. 30799968

Herlev Hovedgade 205 – 207

2730 Herlev

Denmark

Telephone number: +45 4452 5252

E-mail: dpo@nordicbio.com

 

Information we may collect

Science partner

  • Categories of personal data that we process

Name, contact information, resume and credentials, other personal data submitted by you.

  • Purpose

We process personal data depending on the nature of your enquiry to us and our relationship with you.

We process personal data about you to maintain our relationship, to interact with you and to collaborate on projects. We also process personal data about you for publication purposes in order to credit you with authorship of publications and to forward correspondence from readers to you.

  • Legal basis

GDPR articles 6(1)(b) and 6(1)(f).

  • Storage

Your personal data is stored for as long as they have relevance to our relationship with you and for a minimum of 1 year after such period has expired.

  • Recipients, if relevant

We disclose your personal data to other potential scientific or commercial collaborators, for example where further research/collaboration is relevant.

We also disclose your personal data when contacting medical journals in order to publish our results/a research paper/a book.

 

Representative of a company

  • Categories of personal data that we process

Name, contact information, resume and credentials, other personal data submitted by you.

  • Purpose

We process personal data depending on the nature of your enquiry to us and our relationship with you.

We process personal data about you to interact with you and the company that you are representing as well as to maintain our relationship with you and the company that you are representing.

  • Legal basis

GDPR article 6(1)(f).

  • Storage

Your personal data is stored for as long as they have relevance to our relationship with you and your company and for a minimum of 1 year after such period has expired.

  • Recipients, if relevant

We disclose your personal data to other potential scientific or commercial collaborators, for example where further research/collaboration is relevant.

We also disclose your personal data when contacting medical journals in order to publish our results/a research paper/a book.

 

 Applicant for a job

  • Categories of personal data that we process

Name, contact information, resume and credentials, other personal data submitted by your, including CPR no., passport no. or other unique identifier.

  • Purpose

We process personal data depending on the nature of your enquiry to us and our relationship with you.

We process personal data about you to interact with you about the position that you apply for and to evaluate our possible interest in your employment with us.

We process your personal data to prepare an interview with you and, if you are recruited, to create a personal file, prepare an employment contract and comply with various legal obligations towards public authorities.

Subject to your consent, we process your personal data to collect information about your job performance from previous employers and to collect a criminal record.

  • Legal basis

GDPR articles 6(1)(a), 6(1)(c), 6(1)(f), (9)(2)(a), 9(2)(b) and the Danish Data Protection Act, sections 8, 11 and 12.

  • Storage

Your personal data is stored for as long as they have relevance to our relationship with you and for a minimum of 1 year after such period has expired.

 

Visitor to our website

  • Categories of personal data that we process

IP address, browser type

  • Purpose

We process your personal data in order to identify individual visitors and their use of our website, e.g. which subpages on our website you have visited, the time and length of visit and your interaction with elements on our website, including subpages. We use this data to optimize our website and generate statistics.

  • Legal basis

GDPR article 6(1)(f).

  • Storage

Your personal data is stored for different periods of time, depending on the cookie type. Each cookie is saved when you visit the website for the first time, and is subsequently updated at each following visit

_ga

If you do not delete the cookie, it will be stored for 2 years following your visit to the website.

_gid

If you do not delete the cookie, it will be stored for 1 day following your visit to the website.

_gat

If you do not delete the cookie, it will be stored for 1 minute following your visit to the website.

  • Recipients, if relevant

Google Analytics

 

Disclosures

We do not disclose information about you unless we have your permission; or where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

Security of your personal data

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your right to withdraw your consent

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time by contacting us, cf. above.

Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the legality of previous processing of your personal data based on the consent up until the time of withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, such withdrawal will only have effect from the time of withdrawal.

Withdrawal of your consent will not affect our right to process your personal data on another legal basis.

 

Your rights

Applicable data protection regulation grants you a number of rights in relation to our processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us via the contact information above. We may require identification from you in order to identify your personal data and make it possible for you to exercise your rights.

Right of access

You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where this is the case, access to the personal data.

Right to rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data concerning you rectified.

Right to erasure

In some cases, you have the right to have personal data erased earlier than what would normally apply to that data.

Right to restriction of processing

In some cases, you have the right to obtain a restriction of processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability

In some cases, you have the right receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us.

Right to object

In some cases, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1).

Complaints to the supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are unsatisfied with the way that we process your personal data. The Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information can be obtained through www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

 (April 2019)